Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Crohn’s & Colitis Australia. We take care in ensuring that your personal information is handled with care.

Crohn’s & Colitis Australia is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles as determined by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

In some circumstances, Crohn’s & Colitis Australia may undertake contractual obligations to observe additional privacy obligations. Where appropriate, Crohn’s & Colitis Australia will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

Crohn’s & Colitis Australia may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check the Crohn’s & Colitis Australia website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that Crohn’s & Colitis Australia may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular service.

  • Anonymity or Pseudonymity

    Under the amended Australian Privacy Principles, individuals have the option to deal with Crohn’s & Colitis Australia without providing any; personal information or identifiers or by using a name, term or descriptor that is different to the person’s actual name in circumstances when it is practical to do so. However, in circumstance, such as communicating with members, it may be impracticable and unreasonable for CCA to be able to continue its functions or activities without accurate personal information.

    Whenever practical, CCA will accommodate an individual’s request for anonymity or pseudonymity for example when participating in website/online forums or blogs.

  • Information collection

    Crohn’s & Colitis Australia collect personal information necessary to provide you with our products and services. CCA collects personal information using the following methods: website, membership application and from general enquiries over the phone or by email.

    The main purposes for which we collect this information are as follows.

    To supply products and services

    When we sell products or services through our website, we collect any personal information needed to supply those goods or services to you.

    To conduct training programs

    We collect personal information (including health information) about our members, their family members and other carers for the purposes of providing our training programs.

    To distribute publications

    Crohn’s & Colitis Australia distributes newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from the distribution of one, several or all of these publications.

    To conduct events

    We collect personal information about members who wish to join or participate in events and programs we conduct. The information may include photographs and other personal information and information about family members and other carers, as well as photographs and videos. This information is used to administer these events and to promote and seek support for such events and for the activities of Crohn’s & Colitis Australia. With the consent of the relevant person, this information may include health information.

    To communicate with our donors and supporters

    We collect personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about Crohn’s and Colitis Australia and our activities.

    To operate the CCA website and online user’s forum

    When you use the Crohn’s & Colitis Australia website you may choose to provide your name, email address or other personal details in order for us to respond to queries submitted through the website.

    Our website does not store cookies on your computer, although cookies are used in a transient manner during your visit to our website so that we can provide dynamic functionality such as a shopping cart that remembers what you have placed in it. We may change this in the future if it becomes desirable. Cookies can track the way people use a website and visitors who have registered with a website; they do not personally identify individuals.

    All transactions completed on our website are encrypted (securely coded) during the process of being entered into our website by a visitor and transmitted to Crohn’s & Colitis Australia or the website database. Crohn’s & Colitis Australia does not store any credit card information on any internet server.

    By registering to become a user of our online user forum (and potentially when submitting posts) you will be supplying us with personal information. Any personal information which you supply to us when registering as a user of the forum will be used in connection with the administration of your user account and may be displayed to other users of the forum to identify you or your posts. We may, but are not required to, provide functionality through the forum which allows you to limit the extent to which that personal information is displayed to other users. When you post personal information on the forum, it will be made available to other users of the forum, in connection with their use of the forum. In each case, personal information which is displayed through the forum may be displayed to users of the forum outside of Australia.

    To assist with your queries

    You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for information about Crohn’s & Colitis Australia.

    As part of our general operations

    Crohn’s & Colitis Australia also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, agents and partners. Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

    Employees and contractors

    When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

    Unsolicited Information

    If Crohn’s & Colitis Australia is provided with personal information which it has taken no active steps to collect such as; resumes, volunteer application forms or other unsolicited information, we will,as soon as practical after the receipt of such unsolicited information, CCA will decide whether to destroy or de-identify such information. In the event that we decide to keep such unsolicited information this information would not be used for secondary purposes and would be protected until it is no longer required and then subsequently destroyed.

    Please note that when we collect personal information about third parties from you (for example, if we collect information from you about your family members or other carers) we ask that you inform them and let them know about this Privacy Policy. You also should not ask us to send any information to a third party (including by email) unless you are sure that you have that person’s agreement to receive that information.

  • How we use the information

    When we collect personal information, we generally use it for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. If at any time you do not want us to use your personal information to send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting Francesca Manglaviti through the contact details given below.

    Information that we collect about you is only held as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it is collected, or until any applicable legal obligation to hold the information ends. We are legally required to keep records of all transactions that involve payment to us for seven years. We store such records securely, and it can be accessed only by authorised staff. Electronic records of transactions can only be accessed by authorised staff.

    Disclosing personal information

    For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

    • to our suppliers (including service providers), contractors, agents, and partners who help us deliver our services and programs;
    • to members of our regional Volunteer Teams.
    • to our staff, consultants and advisers;
    • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) may be transferred;
    • to the extent indicated above, to users of our online user forum;
    • where you have otherwise consented; or
    • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

    We will not give your personal information to any outside organisations for the purpose of allowing them to market their goods or services to you unless you permit us to do so.

    In the event that CCA intends to disclose personal information to someone situated outside Australia, CCA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information. We will also ensure that the individual whose personal information is being sent to an overseas recipient is advised as soon as practicable which country the information is being sent to.

    Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside Australia.Some of our promotional material may include photographs and other personal information about staff, students and visitors and may be made available to the public, including on the internet and outside Australia.

  • Administration of this website

    When you visit this website, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:

    • your server address
    • your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
    • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
    • the date and time of your visit to the site
    • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
    • the previous site visited
    • the type of browser used.

    This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

    Third party links

    Our website includes links to other websites. We include these as a service. This does not mean that we endorse all content that appears on linked sites. Linked websites are not covered by this privacy policy. You will need to refer to linked sites for information about their privacy policies.

    Secure Transmissions

    While Crohn’ s& Colitis Australia endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.

  • Quality, access and correction

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact Francesca Manglavitiat the contact details given below.

    When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.

  • More information?

    If you have a complaint, enquiry or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact Francesca Manglaviti by phoning 03 9815 1266 or by emailing info@crohnsandcolitis.com.au or by writing to:

    Francesca Manglaviti
    Crohn’s & Colitis Australia
    PO Box777
    Camberwell South 3124

Last updated August 2014