Support Groups

CCA support group meetings provide a safe and supportive environment where individuals impacted by IBD can express themselves openly and receive support and understanding from others with similar experiences.

All members, including the facilitator are impacted by Crohn’s or Ulcerative Colitis (IBD) in some way. So whether you have a diagnosis yourself, have a sibling, partner or loved one with IBD, our groups are also there to support you.

Please read our privacy policy.

Finding a Support Group close to you

For more information, to start a group in your area or to find a support group nearest you and register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

Please note, CCA is currently reviewing and updating details of all the support groups and when available, they will be published on this page.

Knowing you are not alone

Being able to talk with people who understand the challenges of living with IBD is a huge benefit, says Ostomy Support Group, (Box Hill) Facilitator Karen Budden.

Read More

ACT

  • Canberra
    Time: 7.00PM
    Dates: First Wednesday of every month
    Venue: Block A Canberra Technology Park
    49 Phillip Avenue
    Watson ACT

    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

New South Wales

  • Griffith
    Time: 6: 30 PM 
    Dates: First Tuesday of every month
    Venue: Griffith Exies Sports Club,
    33 Speirs Street,
    Griffith NSW

    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • Burwood
    Time: 7.00PM 
    Dates: Third Thursday of every month
    Venue: Club Burwood RSL,
    96 Shaftesbury Road,
    Burwood NSW

    (Check with RSL reception on arrival for meeting room location as it may very each meeting)
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • Sutherland Shire
    Time: 6.30PM
    Dates: Various Fridays of each month
    Venue: Venue to change monthly, please email support@crohnsandcolitis.com.au for details.
    To register your attendance, please telephone
    1800 138 029 or 
    email us.
  • Wollongong
    Time: 7.00 PM
    Dates: First Wednesday of every month    
    Venue: Dapto Ribbonwood Centre, Acacia Room
    93 – 109 Princes Highway
    Dapto NSW
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.
  • NORTHERN BEACHES
    Time: 7.00 PM
    Dates: Second Thursday of every month
    Venue: Forest Community Arts Centre:Heather Flawith Meeting Room, 6 Darley Street,
    Forestville NSW
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

Queensland

  • BRISBANE – Paddington
    Time: 7.30PM
    Dates: First Thursday of every month
    Venue: Rosalie Baptist Church (downstairs meeting room),
    Cnr Fernberg Rd & Ellena St,
    Paddington QLD
    (Carpark entry from Ellena St)
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • GOLD COAST – Helensvale
    Time: 7.00PM
    Dates: Third Wednesday of every second month
    (May, August,November)
    Venue: Multipurpose Room, Grd Flr near entry,
    Helensvale Cultural Centre,
    62 Sir John Overall Drive,
    Helensvale QLD
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

South Australia

  • Adelaide
    Time: 7.00PM
    First Thursday of every month
    Venue: Halifax Room,
    Box Factory Community Centre,
    59 Regent St South (off Halifax Rd),
    Adelaide SA
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029
    or 
    email us.

     

Tasmania

  • LAUNCESTON – Riverside
    Time: 7.30PM
    Dates: First Monday of every month
    Venue: West Tamar Council,
    Windsor Park Community Centre,
    1 Windsor Dve,
    Riverside TAS
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.
  • HOBART
    Time: 7.00PM
    Dates: First Wednesday of every second month
    (Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct Dec)
    Venue: Elizabeth Street Conference Room Town Hall,
    7 Elizabeth Street,
    Hobart TAS
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

Victoria

  • MELBOURNE - Niddrie
    Time: 7.00 PM
    Dates: Second Monday of the month
    Venue: Niddrie Neighbourhood Centre
    3 Matthews Ave
    Niddrie VIC 3042
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.
  • MELBOURNE - St Kilda
    Time: 7.00 PM
    Dates: First Wednesday of every month
    Venue: Room 5, Betty Day Centre
    67 Argyle Street,
    St Kilda VIC
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • MELBOURNE – Templestowe
    Time: 7.30 PM
    Dates: First Wednesday of every second month
    (Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec)
    Venue: Doncaster Senior Citizens Centre
    895 Doncaster Road, Doncaster, VIC 3109
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • MORNINGTON PENINSULA – Mornington
    Time: 7.30PM
    Dates: Second Tuesday of every month
    Venue: St Peter’s Anglican Church,
    3 Queen St,
    Mornington VIC
    (Enter via Parish entrance, Octavia St)
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • RYE – Rosebud West
    Time: 7.30PM
    Dates: Third Tuesday of every month
    Venue: Seawinds Community Hub,
    11a Allambie Ave,
    Rosebud West VIC
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • WODONGA
    Time: 6.30pm
    Dates: Fourth Tuesday of every second month
    (Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec)
    Venue: The Blazing Stump (Bistro)
    4315 Anzac Parade,
    Wodonga VIC
    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.

     

  • BENDIGO
    Time: 6.00pm
    Dates: First Monday of every month
    Venue: Bendigo Neighbourhood Hub
    155 Crook Street Strathdale,
    VIC 3550

    To register your attendance, please telephone 1800 138 029 or email us.